Visa

A Guide to Studying in Canada

Quick Facts

Depending on your country of origin and the type and length of study, you may require:

  • A temporary resident visa
  • A study permit

The type of documentation required depends on your country of origin, the program you are taking, and the length of your study:

  • Any study program of up to six months: no study permit is required
  • Programs longer than six months require a study permit

If you will be studying in a program of six months or less, but think you may continue your studies in another program after this short-term program is completed, you should apply for a study permit before you come to Canada. If you do not have a valid study permit and wish to continue your studies, you will have to leave Canada in order to apply for one.

NOTE: A temporary resident visa may be required depending on your country of origin. Refer to the list of countries that require a temporary resident visa as provided by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.

For more information, please visit CIC’s website at: www.cic.gc.ca